Licorice in Skincare

using licorice is skincare products are due to its useful properties like healing redness an itch, brightening the skin, protection against the sun rays etc.

Licorice in Skincare

Background

Licorice is a perennial plant that is mainly found in south parts of Europe, North Africa and some parts of Asia including Iran. The word licorice is derived from a Greek word meaning sweet root. This plant grows wild. The use of licorice in food and traditional medicine has a long history. Based on Sepidan Osareh Jonoob Co. surveys, licorice is used for the treatment of digestive and respiratory diseases, toothache, sore throat, as well as for skin and hair problems. It contains vitamins B and E and minerals such as potassium and magnesium; because of these properties, in addition to pharmaceutical industry, licorice in skincare products such as creams, sunscreens, brighteners etc. is very popular.
Sepidan Osareh Jonoob Co. is one of the prominent producers and exporters of licorice products in the world. This company is globally known as one of the best ones in licorice market. A number of factors lead to this company’s achievements including very high-quality products, employing experienced staff, using modern machinery and instruments in production lines and laboratory, observing global standards in quality and management and many more.
Licorice products are presented in a vast variety such as root powder, extract powder, extract paste, extract granules, extract nuggets, extract blocks, DGL etc.
Licorice in Skincare
Licorice Benefits
Using licorice in skincare products
different kinds of licorice powder
Icon Licorice

Using licorice in skincare products

An isolation process indicated that more than 20 triterpenoids and 300 flavonoids exist in licorice.

Licorice extract is obtained from the root of this plant, glycyrrhiza glabra. It has been a popular herbal remedy for skin problems. Recent researches show that licorice extract has got some features like antioxidant protection and promoting skin radiance.

Licorice extract is highly consumed in skincare products. Licorice extract is effective to lighten brown spots and discoloration caused by sunburn, eczema, acne etc. Licorice acts as a natural brightener that makes the skin tone even. An active component in licorice called Glabridin is anti-inflammatory. It controls tyrosinase, which is an important enzyme in the formation of pigmentation. It goes well with vitamin C, Retinol, Arbutin and other ingredients to remove hyperpigmentation and brown marks. Glabridin is a kind of flavonoid with antioxidant features. Antioxidants inhibit free radicals in the environment. It plays the role of a preventive against oxidative stress found on the skin. Topical use of licorice skincare products results in a better appearance and smooth skin.

The appearance of spots on the skin has got different reasons such as the trace of pimples, hormonal causes, sunburn and many others.

There has been recently a growing tendency toward using natural and non-artificial products; since it is believed that they have fewer side effects in comparison with artificial ones.

For discoloration of these spots, hydroquinone is usually recommended. The function of licorice extract is very similar to hydroquinone.

According to studies, licorice is actually one of the safest skin lighteners and because of its positive features, it is used in cosmetics. Using licorice disappears the pregnancy spots on the skin of women’s faces over time.

licorice extract is rich in antioxidants, so it is anti-aging and rejuvenating; it helps regenerate collagen to keep our skin soft and smooth. This plant also prevents skin sagging and removes wrinkles under eyes and keeps skin moisture.

an active antioxidant (Licochalcone A), which is the main ingredient in licorice root extract, is able to protect the skin against UV rays, and this is done by strengthening the skin’s own defense system. In fact, the skin’s defense system is stimulated by the use of licorice extract. In addition, it leads to the production of more antioxidants. Therefore, it prevents the occurrence of spots because of sunlight. This plant is a good alternative to the chemicals used in sunscreens. Licorice contains enzymes that act as a skin protector against sunlight. Herbs have been used for skin and hair problems since ancient times.

Icon Licorice

Other Uses of Licorice in Skincare Products

Herbs are rich in vitamins, essential oils, amino acids, enzymes, etc., which make them suitable for use in cosmetic products.Eczema is one of the skin problems which is almost common among people. It causes swelling, itching and redness. Licorice has several anti-viral, anti-bacterial and antioxidant elements that protects our skin against harmful factors. Due to licorice anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory features, it can improve eczema, psoriasis; it can help wounds heal faster. Licorice topical gels are claimed to treat skin conditions like acne or eczema. It keeps the skin surface clean and prevents infection. 

 Liquiritin, a component in licorice extract, removes extra melanin and disperse it in the skin. So, it can fade the spots. Some evidence shows that Licochalcone A can regulate oil production in our skin. Due to this property, licorice is used as a dandruff treatment.

Some dermatologists say that licorice as a spot-fader, is better to be used in the form of serum, because it is more concentrated.

 The skin around eyes is very sensitive. Dark circles around eyes are a common problem; there are some licorice- infused serum which fade the darkness and contribute to skin hydration.

There are some creams and toners containing licorice extract, that clean the skin and moisturize it. Licorice in night cream, decreases skin sensitivity and redness and nourishes the skin during night hours.

In one research, participants suffering from eczema, after using topical ointments containing licorice for 5 weeks, reported great improvements. This is because of the existence of anti-inflammatory features of flavonoids, licochalcone A and antioxidants. As a result, it is beneficial to treatment of acne, oily skin, eczema, rosacea and other skin related problems. Licorice in skincare products is really useful for swelling and hyperpigmentation after tattoo, laser and sunburn.

 One survey checked the safety and effectiveness of licorice in controlling AV and PIH. Important agents in the development of acne vulgaris (AV) are inflammatory reactions of the immune system, rise in androgen-induced sebum, bacterial colonization. In treatment of AV, post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation must be considered. Functions of the AV progress are inhibited by components of licorice extract. At the same time, melanogenesis can be reduced to control PIH. 

Licorice Side Effects
What Is Licorice ?

Licorice Latest Articles And News

Culinary Use of Licorice

Culinary Use of Licorice

Culinary Use of Licorice culinary use of licorice is considerable. Licorice is a natural sweetener and flavoring. It is used in confectionery, dried foods, beverages and many others.facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagramBackgroundLicorice is a perennial herb which has been...

read more
Licorice Powder Uses

Licorice Powder Uses

Licorice Powder Uses licorice powder uses are various, such as medicinal syrups, traditional and herbal drinks, tea bags etc. it has also some benefits for our health.facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagramBackgroundLicorice is a medicinal herb which has been an efficient...

read more

join our newsletter